Student Organizations

Students are encouraged to join an extracurricular student organization this year. We have several organizations from which you can choose:

 Club/Organization Sponsor 
 Academic UIL Head Coach  Eric Eades
 UIL Math & Calculator  Cheryl Long 
 UIL Science Coach  Oliver Long 
 UIL Ready Writing Coach  Bethann Hargrove 
 UIL Computer Science  Rick Aguillon 
 UIL Journalism  Andreya Raska
 Art Club  Kerry Martinez
 Band  Mario Morales, Gerardo Loya, Chad Soli
 Baseball  Steven Voth
 Basketball - Boys  Bart Beasley
 Basketball - Girls  Kenneth Ybarra
 Battle of the Books  Lauren McCrary, Heather Lamb
 Blood Drives  Lauren McCrary, Heather Lamb
 Cheerleading  Jessica Woodward, Emalee Mahand 
 Chess Club  Tanis Anzaldua 
 Choir  Lauren Padilla
 Class of 2019  Angela Lee, Courtney Gamage, Jenifer Stephenson
 Class of 2020  Stacy Zachary 
 Class of 2021  Camille Proffer 
 Class of 2022  Kallye Dunavant 
 Color Guard  TJ Jordan & Deon Ford
 Conversation Book Club  Lauren Branham, Amy Kuhns, Heather Lamb 
 Cross Country  Bart Beasley, Cameron Hartson
 DECA  Jackie Auger, Tom Parker 
 FCA  Austin Savage 
 FCCLA  BeaAnn Brown, Wendy Ivey 
 Football  David Ritchey 
 Friday Card Battle Club  Marcos Bustos, Jessie Reyes
 Girls Who Code  Rick Aguillon, Heather Lamb
 Jazz Band  Mario Morales, Gerardo Loya
 Lion Esports Club  
 Jessie Reyes, Marcos Bustos, Kris Shofner, Marty Halbert, Tim Gillespie, Rick Aguillon, Cisco Matherne 
 Mariachi  Jairo Salazar
 National Art Honor Society  Kerry Martinez 
 National Honor Society  Tracy Bose 
 Powerlifting  Montey Stevenson, Yolanda Beasley
 Principal's Student Advisory Committee  Dr. Priddy
 Relay for Life  Jessica Woodward, Lauren McCrary
 Science Club  Pam Jackson
 Soccer - Boys  Austin Savage 
 Soccer - Girls  Mark Hinshaw 
 Softball  Misty Merck
 Strength & Conditioning  Montey Stevenson, Yolanda Beasley 
 Student Council  Lauren McCrary, Heather Lamb 
 TAFE Texas Association of Future Educators  BeaAnn Brown 
 Tennis  Ian Story
 Theatre (Thespians)  Paul Raska 
 Track - Boys  David Ritchey 
 Track - Girls  Yolanda Beasley 
 Volleyball  Yolanda Beasley 
 Yearbook/Journalism  Andreya Raska